Cart

Privacy Policy

SCMP Wine Circle is a collaboration between South China Morning Post Publishers Limited and Kerry Wines Limited.

We respect your privacy.

We are fully committed to implementing and complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”). Every effort is made to ensure that we handle and protect your personal data according to its requirements.

Kinds of Personal Data Held

We hold three broad categories of personal data. They are personal data contained in:

Membership records, which include records containing information supplied by those individuals who sign up on this SCMP Wine Circle website (“Website”) as SCMP Wine Circle members (“Members”).

Order transactional records, which include records containing information supplied by those individuals who purchase wine and/or other products or services on the Website.

Event records, which include personal data provided to SCMP Wine Circle from individuals for participating in promotional, entertainment and training activities organized by SCMP Wine Circle, either on its own or jointly with its business partners.

Main Purposes of keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in:

Membership records

These are kept for the purposes of: (i) administering SCMP Wine Circle membership applications; and (ii) informing the Members of any news and events relating to such membership.

Order transactional records

These are kept for the purposes of: (i) administering such order of any wine and/or other products or services that you made on the Website; and (ii) providing and charging for the wine and/or other products or services that you purchased on the Website.

Please note that we need to disclose your personal data in the Order Transactional Records to:

(a) Kerry Wines Limited for fulfilling your order of the wine and/or other products or services on the Website;

(b) credit card companies, financial institutions and debt collection agencies for processing or handling your payment and/or any amounts that you owe us;

(c) our professional advisors (such as lawyers, accountants and financial advisors) to assist us with attending to such matters as stated in (i) and (ii) above under the “Order Transactional Records” section; and

(d) to such persons or institutions and for such purposes as required under law or by an order of a court, regulatory authority or governmental body.

Event records

These are kept for: (i) administering the promotional, entertainment and training activities relating to SCMP Wine Circle; and (ii) responding to and taking follow-up action on existing or potential attendees’ inquiries.

Data Disclosure and Marketing Usage

The personal data disclosure regarding Order Transactional Records stated in points (a) to (d) above will only be made subject to our compliance with the Ordinance. Other than the disclosure as stated above, we will not disclose or transfer your personal data to other third parties as a principle. If changes in the business circumstances suggest that we need to make such disclosure or transfer, we will only do so in compliance with all relevant provisions and requirements in the Ordinance including but not limited to obtaining your consent.

We may occasionally use the personal data in the Membership, Order Transactional and Event Records for direct marketing: (i) the publications of South China Morning Post Publishers Limited; and (ii) such specified products and/or services of our business partners such as dining and entertainment services, provided that you have explicitly consented to such use and we have complied with all relevant requirements or provisions under the Ordinance.

We only retain your personal data for such period as necessary for such data usage purposes as you have consented to.

Practices

We use our best efforts to monitor our compliance with the Ordinance. The following are among the practices that we are adopting to protect your personal data privacy:

  • A Data Protection Log Book to record data access and correction requests.

  • A Data Protection Operations Manual to set out the operational procedures and standards for protecting personal data.

  • Staff training sessions on personal data privacy.

  • Data Access Request Form for access/correction requests relating to your personal data.

You have the right to opt-out, at any time, of any marketing materials that you have agreed to receive and/or you have been receiving.

Data access/correction and/or opt-out requests to SCMP Wine Circle may be addressed to our Manager (Promotions, Partnership & Events) at:

South China Morning Post Publishers Limited
Morning Post Centre
22 Dai Fat Street
Tai Po Industrial Estate
New Territories
Hong Kong
Email Address: communications@scmp.com

Anonymous Browsing

Visitors can browse our Website on an anonymous basis. We have not configured our Website to collect any personal information from your computer without your input. This means we will not know your identity and/or personal data about you unless you, as an anonymous visitor, voluntarily and knowingly provide us with such information.

Cookies

We may use cookies to enhance the experience on the Website.

(i) For anonymous Website visitors

Cookies are text files that we place in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Such preferences are aggregate statistics or facts which can help us in improving the services of the Website and/or SCMP Wine Circle.

We cannot know from cookies your personally identifiable information unless you choose to supply us with such information by registering to be a Member. However, once you provide your personally identifiable information, such information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

You can choose to turn off the cookies on your browser settings, and this should not affect your browsing of this Website.

(ii) For Members

We use cookies to understand how you use the Website and to improve its services. We may use cookies to personalize your experience on the Website (for example, to recognize your name when you return to the Website), save your Membership username and/or password in password-protected areas and to offer you such products or services as you appear to prefer.

We use cookies to facilitate log in, online purchase and personalizing your shopping experience. You can choose to turn off cookies on your browser settings but this would make logging in, purchasing and personalizing your experience on the Website impracticable.


Disclaimer

Please note that we have engaged an independent software service provider to host and maintain this website through which your personal data are collected and processed.   In the event that such service provider's action or conduct adversely impacts on the security of your personal data, we will take necessary measures to protect your personal data as practicable.  To the extent permissible under law, we would not be liable for the losses, damage or consequences resulting from such circumstances.